Category Archive: Reviews

Nov 28

Hjemsøkt

Genre: Horror / Drama
Year: 2017
Country: Norway

Director: Carl Christian Raabe
Starring: Synnøve Macody Lund, Pål Espen Kilstad, Eduardo Garcia-Drageseth

 

 

 

 

 

Hjemsøkt (2017) - Movie Review

Nov 27

Freehold

Genre: Comedy / Thriller
Year: 2017
Country: England

aka: Two Pigeons

Director: Dominic Bridges
Starring: Javier Botet, Mandeep Dhillon, Michael McKell, Lee Macdonald, Kola Bokinni

 

 

 

There is no place like YOUR home

 

Freehold (2017) - Movie Review

Nov 25

Still/Born

Genre: Horror
Year: 2017
Country: Canada

Director: Brandon Christensen
Starring: Christie Burke, Jesse Moss, Rebecca Olson, Jenn Griffin, Sheila McCarthy

 

 

 

 

Don’t leave Adam alone

 

Still/Born (2017) - Movie Review

Nov 11

Tonight She Comes

Genre: Horror
Year: 2016
Country: USA

Director: Matt Stuertz
Starring: Jenna McDonald, Larissa White, Frankie Ray, Dal Nicole, Cameisha Cotton

 

 

 

 

Everyone else will die

 

Tonight She Comes (2016) - Movie Review

Nov 08

Christmas Blood

Genre: Horror
Year: 2017
Country: Norway

original title: Juleblod

Director: Reinert Kill
Starring: Stig Henrik Hoff, Marte Sæteren, Haddy Jallow, Sondre Krogtoft Larsen, Yassmine Johansen

 

 

Have you been good this year?

 

Christmas Blood (2017) - Movie Review

Nov 02

The Glass Coffin

Genre: Thriller / Horror
Year: 2016
Country: Spain

original title: El Ataùd de Cristal

Director: Haritz Zubillaga
Starring: Paola Bontempi

 

 

 

Do you really think you’re a good person?

 

The Glass Coffin (2016) - Movie Review

Oct 29

Revenge

Genre: Thriller / Horror
Year: 2017
Country: France

Director: Coralie Fargeat
Starring: Matilda Lutz, Kevin Janssens

 

 

 

 

Revenge (2017) - Movie Review

Oct 17

Demon of Paradise

Genre: Horror
Year: 1987
Country: Philippines / USA

Director: Cirio H. Santiago
Starring: Kathryn Witt, William Steis, Laura Banks, Frederick Bailey, Leslie Scarborough

 

 

 

 

It waits underwater… to skin you alive!

 

Oct 13

Little Devils: The Birth

Genre: Horror / Comedy
Year: 1993
Country: Canada

Director: George Pavlou
Starring: Russ Tamblyn, Marc Price, Nancy Valen, Wayne McNamara, Stella Stevens

 

 

 

 

This is one birth announcement the world could do without

 

Little Devils: The Birth (1993) - Movie Review

Oct 12

Invasion Force

Genre: Action
Year: 1990
Country: USA

Director: David A. Prior
Starring: Renee Cline, Walter Cox, Douglas Harter, Richard Lynch, Charles Stedman

 

 

 

 

Under the cover of peace, in the darkness of night, a silent terror rains. Invasion U.S.A.!

 

Invasion Force (1990) - Movie Review

Older posts «

» Newer posts