Category Archive: Reviews

Oct 17

Demon of Paradise

Genre: Horror
Year: 1987
Country: Philippines / USA

Director: Cirio H. Santiago
Starring: Kathryn Witt, William Steis, Laura Banks, Frederick Bailey, Leslie Scarborough

 

 

 

 

It waits underwater… to skin you alive!

 

Oct 13

Little Devils: The Birth

Genre: Horror / Comedy
Year: 1993
Country: Canada

Director: George Pavlou
Starring: Russ Tamblyn, Marc Price, Nancy Valen, Wayne McNamara, Stella Stevens

 

 

 

 

This is one birth announcement the world could do without

 

Little Devils: The Birth (1993) - Movie Review

Oct 12

Invasion Force

Genre: Action
Year: 1990
Country: USA

Director: David A. Prior
Starring: Renee Cline, Walter Cox, Douglas Harter, Richard Lynch, Charles Stedman

 

 

 

 

Under the cover of peace, in the darkness of night, a silent terror rains. Invasion U.S.A.!

 

Invasion Force (1990) - Movie Review

Oct 09

Death Note

Genre: Action / Horror
Year: 2017
Country: USA

Director: Adam Wingard
Starring: Nat Wolff, Lakeith Stanfield, Margaret Qualley, Shea Whigham, Willem Dafoe

 

 

 

 

 

Death Note (2017) - Movie Review

Oct 05

Amityville: The Awakening

Genre: Horror
Year: 2017
Country: USA

Director: Franck Khalfoun
Starring: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Bella Thorne, Cameron Monaghan, Taylor Spreitler, Mckenna Grace

 

 

 

 

Every house has a history. This one has a legend.

 

Amityville: The Awakening (2017) - Movie Review

Oct 04

Four of the Apocalypse

Genre: Western
Year: 1975
Country: Italy

original title: I Quattro Dell’Apocalisse
aka: Four Gunmen of the Apocalypse, Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse

Director: Lucio Fulci
Starring: Fabio Testi, Lynne Frederick, Michael J. Pollard, Harry Baird, Tomas Milian

 

 

 

Four of the Apocalypse (1975) - Movie Review

Sep 21

It

Genre: Horror
Year: 2017
Country: USA

Director: Andy Muschietti
Starring: Jaeden Lieberher, Jeremy Ray Taylor, Sophia Lillis, Finn Wolfhard, Chosen Jacobs

 

 

 

 

You’ll float too

 

It (2017) - Movie Review

Sep 06

Hard to Die

Genre: Comedy / Horror
Year: 1990
Country: USA

aka: Tower of Terror, Sorority House Massacre 3

Director: Jim Wynorski
Starring: Gail Harris, Karen Mayo-Chandler, Deborah Dutch, Melissa Moore, Bridget Carney

 

 

 

 

Hard to Die (1990) - Movie Review

Aug 25

Martin

Genre: Horror
Year: 1978
Country: USA

aka: Wampyr

Director: George Romero
Starring: John Amplas, Lincoln Maazel, Christine Forrest, Elyane Nadeau, Tom Savini

 

 

 

A vampire for our age of disbelief

 

Martin (1978) - Movie Review

Jul 31

Driller: A Sexual Thriller

drillerGenre: Adult
Year: 1984
Country: USA

Director: Joyce James
Starring: Taija Rae, Mr. J, Dick Howard, Quazi Modo, Carson Dy

 

 

 

 

Enter the horniest house of horror ever!

 

Driller: A Sexual Thriller (1984) - Movie Review

Older posts «